Privacy Policy per i siti web

THE AIMS OF THIS STATEMENT

This page is aimed at describing the website’s administrative procedures concerning the processing of its users’ personal data, that will be processed lawfully, fairly, relevantly and not excessively.

This statement is produced pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Personal Data Protection Code   for those users who interact with the web services of Semco Inspection srl website, accessible by internet starting from the page: semcoinspection.it.

This statement only concerns the website of Semco Inspection srl and not other websites that the user may consult through the use of link.

This statement is prompted by Recommendation no. 2/2001 implemented on 17 May 2001 by the European authorities for personal data protection, brought together in the Working Party established by Art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC download in order to identify several minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the procedures, times and the nature of the information that data controllers must supply users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of connection.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Data concerning identified or identifiable subjects can be processed following consultation of this website.

The data controller who processes this data is Semco Inspection srl, with offices in Via Bordighera, 29 – 20141 Milano (Italy) and Legal head office: Via Carducci, 19 – 20123 Milano (Italy).

WHERE DATA PROCESSING TAKES PLACE

The processing operations connected to the web services of this website take place at the above-mentioned residence of Semco Inspection srl are carried out only by technical personnel of the Department in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.
Processing occurs by means of data storage in electronic archives at the company , whose access to the data is limited to maintenance procedures in compliance with the provisions in enclosure B.

No data deriving from the web service shall be communicated or disseminated.

The personal data supplied by the users who request dispatch of informative material (newsletters, information, catalogues, CD-ROMs, etc.) are used with the sole purpose of supplying or performing the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if necessary for this purpose (dispatching services of Semco Inspection srl ).

THE TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures in charge of the website€™s operation acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data (so-called log files) the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order to be associated to identified data subjects, but due to its same nature can, by means of processing and integration with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the users operating system and computer environment.

These data are used with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the site and to check its correct operation. These data can be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the website and can be communicated to the Judicial Authority, in the event that the latter explicitly requests such data.
Data supplied voluntarily by the user.

The optional, explicit and voluntary dispatching of electronic mail to the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender€™s address, necessary in order to reply to the requests, and also any other personal data contained in the message.

Specific concise information concerning personal data shall be cited or visualised in the web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

COOKIES

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that is stored by the computer when a website is visited by a user. The text stores information that the site is able to read in the moment in which it is seen at a later time. Some of these cookies are necessary to the site to work properly, while others are useful to the visitor because they can safely store such as user name or language settings. The advantage of having the cookies installed in your pc is that you no longer need to fill out the same information every time you want to access a site you visited before.

Why does semcoinspection.it use cookies?
We use cookies to provide our customers the most customized navigation possible, built around their preferences. Thanks to cookies, you won’t need to send or receive the saved information each time you visit this site. In order to keep your personal information safe against loss or steal, we took all required technical measures. We will never disclose your personal information.

How can I disable cookies?
Each browser has its own way to disable cookies.
Here is a series of links to most common browsers official help pages:
Google Chrome
Microsoft Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari
Anyway, we suggest you to check your browser help section.

SUBMITTING DATA IS OPTIONAL

Excepting for that specified for navigation data above, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms to Semco Inspection srl or indicated in contacts with the Office to request the dispatching of informative material or other communications.

Failing to submit personal data may make it impossible to process the request.

It must be remembered that in some cases (not object of the ordinary administration of this website) the Authority can request information pursuant to Art. 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purposes of checking personal data processing. In these cases reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine.

DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURES

Personal data are processed by computerised means for the time necessary to realise the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

DATA SUBJECTS€™ RIGHTS

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether such data exists and to know its content and source, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating or rectification ( Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.).

Pursuant to the same article the Data Subject has the right to obtain the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, and also to object in any case to its processing, on legitimate grounds.

Such requests shall be made to Semco Inspection srl.